Home  |   Sitemap  |   Contact us

Electronics And Telecommunication


Home

Salient Features of Department

A world is becoming a global village due to easy means of Electronics and communication. The field of Electronics and Telecommunication plays an important role in every day's life. Television, mobile, e-mail, microwave etc. are some examples. With the help of electronics it is possible to communicate from one point to multi point. Abundant opportunities are available to Electronics graduates in the expanding field of engineering & service industry as it the backbone of technology.

Major Highlights of the department:

 1. Experienced and professionally qualified staff with innovative approach towards giving creative solutions to the students.

 2. Continuous feedbacks, Guidance & Motivations from Principal, Management and Head of department.

 3. Student centric approach.

 4. Ergonomically oriented and established laboratories.

 5. Institute -Industry interaction by arranging study tours, industrials visits and seminars of industry experts, on advanced aspects and opportunities.

 6. Electronics and Telecommunication Students Association helps students for personality development and builds confidence in them.

Vision of the department:

Train the students on advanced technologies in Electronics &Telecommunication to meet needs of industry and society and to be a center of Excellence in research through innovation and creation.

Mission of the Department:

 1. To develop department into full-fledged centre of Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering.

 2. To educate students with the latest technology to meet demands of the society.

 3. To empower practicing engineers to meet the growing challenges of industry.

 4. To carry out research through constant interaction with research organizations and industry.

Goal of the Department:

Short term Goal:

 1. To motivate and depute faculty for skill up-gradation and research activities.

 2. To organize the programmes for overall development of the students i.e. professional, technical skills and leadership, entrepreneurial qualities.

 3. To improve academic performance of students using innovative and creative methods of teaching.

 4. To strengthen Industry-Institute Interaction.

 5. To enhance academic performance and placements of the students.

Long term Goal:

 1. To take up research and consultancy assignments in collaboration with industry, government agencies and others for sustainable development and growth.

 2. To make our students vibrant professionals and socially responsible citizen.

 3. To establish tie-ups with Foreign Universities/ Industry for faculty and student exchange programmes and twinning programmes.

 4. To achieve 100 % Placement.

Infrastructure

Infrastructure

S.No. Name of classroom

Area in Sq.M.

1 Seminar Hall 132
2 Lecture Hall-07 87
3 Lecture Hall-08 87
4 Lecture Hall-09 87
5 Lecture Hall-13 87
6 Tutorial Room -1 33
7 Tutorial Room -2 33
8 Meeting Room 20
9 Department Office 20

Laboratory

Laboratory

UG-Laboratory

S.No. Name of the Laboratory Area Total Investment
1 Embedded System Lab 67 Sq.m Rs.6,94,703/-
2 Digital and Broadband Communication Lab 67 Sq.m Rs.8,04,457/-
3 Communication Lab 85 Sq.m Rs.11,79,193/-
4 Microprocessor Lab 85 Sq.m Rs.9,01,186/-
5 EDC Lab 85 Sq.m Rs.5,36,599/-
6 Advanced Programming Lab 85 Sq.m Rs.7,98,345/-
7 Project Lab 85 Sq.m Rs.11,33,312/-
8 Audio & Video Lab 68 Sq.m Rs.7,01,620/-


Total

Rs.67,49,415/-

PG-Laboratory

S.No. Name of the Laboratory Area Total Investment
1 Advanced Communication Engineering 66 Sq.m Rs.9,01,679 /-
2 Research Lab 85 Sq.m Rs.8,64,928 /-


Total

Rs.17,66,607/-

Curriculum Activities

Consultancy/Training work

S.No. Title Details
1 B.E. Training session Trainingg session by universal Education Bangalore for 12 days Slot -I July. Training part- I Slot-II August(19.08.13 to 24.08.13) Training part-II
2 Seminar on Foreign Education Illinois Institute of Technology,USA
3 SPACE group Students personality,Aptitude & Communication enhancement group 1)Aptitude Test 2)Group Discussions

Student Activities / Achievements

PAPER PRESENTATION

S.No. Name of the student Name of Event Organized by Date Achievement
1 Ms. Snehal Bharat Khade NCETET 2016 B.V.C.O.E. Kolhapur 1st March, 2016 2nd
2 Ms. Pratiksha Mohan Mane NCETET 2016 B.V.C.O.E. Kolhapur 1st March, 2016 2nd
3 Ms.Monika Anil Shinde NCETET 2016 B.V.C.O.E. Kolhapur 1st March, 2016 Participated
4 Ms. Suprabha Pradip Ingale NCETET 2016 B.V.C.O.E. Kolhapur 1st March, 2016 Participated
5 Ms. Manisha Ashok Kapase NCETET 2016 B.V.C.O.E. Kolhapur 1st March, 2016 Participated
6 Ms. Poonam Shailesh Bhosale NCETET 2016 B.V.C.O.E. Kolhapur 1st March, 2016 Participated
7 Ms. Balanavar Divya Mahadev NCETET 2016 B.V.C.O.E. Kolhapur 1st March, 2016 Participated
8 Ms. Dangure Snehal Mahadev NCETET 2016 B.V.C.O.E. Kolhapur 1st March, 2016 Participated
9 Ms. Dalavi Nikita Nandkishar NCETET 2016 B.V.C.O.E. Kolhapur 1st March, 2016 Participated
10 Ms. Shah Sai Suhas NCETET 2016 B.V.C.O.E. Kolhapur 1st March, 2016 Participated

TECHNICHAL EVENT

S.No. Name of the student Name of Event Organized by Date Achievement
1 Mr.Shreyas Kadam
Mr.Ketan Shinde
ENTHUSE 2K15
(Brain Storm)
R.I.T.Sakhrale 11th -12th Sept,2015 2nd
2 Ms.Snehal Khade VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
3 Ms. Pooja Waichal VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
4 Ms. Swalia Attar VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
5 Ms. Manisha Kapase VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
6 Ms. Namrata Parit VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
7 Ms. Aishwarya Bukshet VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
8 Ms. Bhagyashree Jadhav VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
9 Ms. Nikita Patravale VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
10 Ms. Suprabha Ingale VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
11 Mr. Akash Patil VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
12 Ms. Pallavi Kasar VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
13 Ms. Sachin Balesgol VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
14 Ms. ShubhamPathan VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
15 Ms. Vishakha More VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
16 Ms. Prajkta Mhapsekar VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
17 Ms. Poonam Bhosale VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
18 Ms. Snehal Dangare VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
19 Mr. Ashish Bhosale VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
20 Ms. Shruti Pawar VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
21 Ms. Snehal Dafale VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
22 Sayali Jadhav VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
23 Ms. Bhakti Bhoi VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
24 Ms. Deepali Patil VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
25 Ms. Ankita Unhalkar VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
26 Ms. Pratiksha Mane VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
27 Ms. Nikita Dalavi VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
28 Ms. Monika Shinde VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
29 Ms. Sai Shah VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
30 Ms. Swati Redekar VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
31 Ms. Anuradha Chougule VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
32 Ms. Ravina Phanalkar VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
33 Ms. Komal Kulkarni VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
34 Ms. Preeti Karande VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
35 Ms. Sonali Mengane VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
36 Ms. Priyanka Patil VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
37 Ms. Kajal Patil VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
38 Ms. Snehal Katkar VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
39 Ms. Snehal Katkar VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
40 Ms. Divya Mahadev Babanvar VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
41 Ms. Shital Sutar VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
42 Ms. Rasika Patil VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
43 Ms. Tejswini Shinde VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
44 Ms. Prachi Suryawanshi VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
45 Ms. Bhagyashri Pisal VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
46 Ms. Pragati Talekar VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
47 Ms. Apoorva Kanegaonkar VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
48 Ms. Pooja Ghode VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
49 Ms. Swarupa Rajan Kadane VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
50 Ms. Sneha Patil VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
51 Ms. Pradnya Chougule VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
52 Ms. Sana Hakim VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
53 Ms. Komal Patil VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
54 Ms. Nisha Hange VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
55 Ms. Shital Kanjar VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
56 Ms. Sonali Sawant VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
57 Priyanka Hujare VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
58 Ms. Yogita Bhogan VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
59 Ms. Ajay Kambale VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
60 Ms. Ajinkya Patil VISION 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 12th -13th March, 2016 Participated
61 Ms.Shruti Lokare GENEUS 2K16 Dhananjay Mahadik Group of Institute 8th March 2016 Participated
62 Ms. Pratibha Rangole GENEUS 2K16 Dhananjay Mahadik Group of Institute 8th March 2016 Participated
63 Ms. Elvira Borges GENEUS 2K16 Dhananjay Mahadik Group of Institute 8th March 2016 Participated
64 Ms. Shweta Desai GENEUS 2K16 Dhananjay Mahadik Group of Institute 8th March 2016 Participated
65 Ms. Pooja Jambhale GENEUS 2K16 Dhananjay Mahadik Group of Institute 8th March 2016 Participated
66 Ms. Sneha Harlikar GENEUS 2K16 Dhananjay Mahadik Group of Institute 8th March 2016 Participated
67 Ms. Nikita Bhosale GENEUS 2K16 Dhananjay Mahadik Group of Institute 8th March 2016 Participated
68 Ms. Komal Patil GENEUS 2K16 Dhananjay Mahadik Group of Institute 8th March 2016 Participated
69 Ms. Sayali Chile GENEUS 2K16 Dhananjay Mahadik Group of Institute 8th March 2016 Participated
70 Ms. Samridhi Chavan GENEUS 2K16 Dhananjay Mahadik Group of Institute 8th March 2016 Participated
71 Ms. Ashwini Shinde GENEUS 2K16 Dhananjay Mahadik Group of Institute 8th March 2016 Participated
72 Ms. Sonali Chavan GENEUS 2K16 Dhananjay Mahadik Group of Institute 8th March 2016 Participated
73 Ms. Pooja Patil GENEUS 2K16 Dhananjay Mahadik Group of Institute 8th March 2016 Participated
74 Ms. Salomi Misal GENEUS 2K16 Dhananjay Mahadik Group of Institute 8th March 2016 Participated
75 Ms. Tejal Parab GENEUS 2K16 Dhananjay Mahadik Group of Institute 8th March 2016 Participated
76 Ms.Pradnya Patil TECH TRIX 2016 Walchand College of Engineering Sangli 5th & 6th March 2016 Participated

CULTURAL EVENT
Zonal Level

S.No. Name of the student Name of Event Organized by Date Achievement
1 Ms.Gayatri Salokhe Zonal Youth Festival,2015 (Monoact play) Mahaveer Mahavidyalay, Kolhapur 27th Aug,2015 1st
2 Anuja Mane        
3 Anuja Mane Zonal Youth Festival,2015 (Mahim) Mahaveer Mahavidyalay, Kolhapur 27th Aug,2015 1st

State Level

S.No. Name of the student Name of Event Organized by Date Achievement
1 Anuja Mane State Level Youth Festival 2015 (Mahim) Matoshree Bayabai Shreepatrao Kadam Kanya Mahavidyalay, Kadegaon 9, 10, 11 Sept,2015

1st

SPORTS

S.No. Name of the student Name of Event Organized by Date

Achievement

1 Mr. Bijoy Rukadikar SPUNK 16 (Inter Engg. State Level Sports Meet) R.I.T. Sakharale 15th – 17th Jan 2016 Participated
2 Ms. Onkar Jadhav SPUNK 16 R.I.T. Sakharale 15th – 17th Jan 2016 Participated

© 2017 - Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune. All rights reserved. Developed and maintained by Technology Department, Bharati Vidyapeeth.